Frankincense - The Oily Story
16874
page-template-default,page,page-id-16874,qode-quick-links-1.0,tribe-no-js,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-title-hidden,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.7,vc_responsive

Frankincense is from a resin, and is a versatile oil with many benefits.

Frankincense

Must-know Fun Facts about Frankincense essential oil:

 

  • Frankincense resin comes from Boswelia trees that grow in Oman, Yemen, Somalia and Ethiopia.
  • The essential oil comes from the tree resin after steam distillation.
  • There are several different types of Frankincense – Boswelia Sacra, Boswelia Carterii, Boswelia Frereana, and Boswelia Serrata
  • Boswelia Sacra is the most unusual for its ability to grow out of harsh conditions. It can grow out of a rock. How this happens is unknown.

 

How to use Frankincense Essential Oil as a part of your every day wellness:

 

  1. Boswelia Sacra – Sacred Frankincense, has a calming and relaxing effect, can be used to relieve colds and coughs, and is great for skin irritations like burns, scrapes, cuts, and bruises.
  2. Use it as your base note in your perfume and enjoy wellness while wearing natural fragrance.
  3. Add it to your meditations for grounding and peace.
  4. Use it with Lavender, and Rosemary as a hair de-tangler.
  5. Frankincense and lavender make a relaxing night cream. Add a drop of each into your hand with a few drops of jojoba oil. Gently massage into your skin.
  6. Use a resin burner for an aromatic experience.
  7. Add Sacred Frankincense for extra skin care into your eczema relief blend.

 

Caution: Refer to our Essential Oils Safety section.